Privacy Policy

Oceano Oltreluce, in compliance with article 13 of L.D. 196/2003, informs that:

a) Personal data voluntarily provided by users, when filling in the registration form for the request of information on products, services, marketing promotions, events and promotional activities of the Company, will be handled with instruments ensuring safety and confidentiality, including any automated instruments, for the following purposes:

  1. managerial, statistical, commercial, promotional and advertising purposes related to Oceano Oltreluce’s products and services.

b) The user is not obliged to provide his/her personal data; nevertheless, failure to provide such data or to give the consens to the processing of such data may lead the inability for the Company to provide the services requested.

c) Personal data provided by users may be communicated and spread, for the purposes listed above, letter a), also to other companies of the Oceano Oltreluce Group.

d) Personal data provided by users may be handled, for the purposes listed above, letter a), also by means of the following modalities: fax, phone (even without operator’s assistance), e-mail and other computer and/or automated communication systems.

e) In relation to the personal data processing, those to whom the personal data refer have the right at any moment to obtain the confirmation that their data exist, to find out the contents and origin of the data and to verify that they are correct or request that they are completed, updated or corrected, pursuant to article 7 of L.D. 196/2003. Pursuant to this article the user has the right to ask for his/her data to be cancelled, transformed into anonymous information or blocked, even if related to purposes like advertisement, direct sale, market researches or commercial communications.

f) The responsible entity for the handling of personal data is Oceano Oltreluce, with registered office in via Greppi 3 – 23880 Casatenovo (LC).

g) Personal data provided by users will be kept in the Oceano Oltreluce’s offices, via Greppi 3 – 23880 Casatenovo (LC).

h) Personal data provided by users may be transferred abroad, within the EU, in accordance with the article 42 of L.D. 196/2003. Personal data may be transferred abroad to non-EU countries, in accordance with the art.44 letter b) of L.D. 196/2003.

In particular, it must be pointed out that Oceano Oltreluce operates only with subjects which comply with the principles of “safe harbor” in privacy matters.